Summer Wednesday Dance 2016

Summer Wednesday Dance 2014 (01)Wednesday 1 June 2016

A programme of easier dances aimed at beginners and intermediate dancers to music from Chris Oxtoby


 

Dance Programme: It’s nae Bother, Nice to See You, Gramachie, Pelorus Jack, The Dancing Bees, Silver Roses, The Deil amang the Tailors, Kendall’s Hornpipe, Sands of Morar, Catch the Wind, Wisp of Thistle, Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan, Postie’s Jig, The Highlandman kissed his Mother.
Extras: Good Hearted Glasgow, 12 Coates Crescent.

Summer Wednesday Dance 2022

Summer Wednesday Dance 2014 (01)

Wednesday 1st June 2022

7.00 – 10.00 p.m. (doors open 6.30 p.m.)

A dance with some easier dances for beginners and intermediate dancers.

To music from TBA


Dance programme: Good Hearted Glasgow, The Dashing White Sergeant, The Byron Strathspey, Follow Me Home, Round Reel of Eight, The Haar on Skye, The Montgomeries’ Rant, St Andrew’s Fair, Fisherman’s Reel, Holyrood Strathspey, EH3 7AF, Jessie’s Hornpipe, Jean Martin of Aberdeen, Catch the Wind
Extra: The Sailor

Admission (including light refreshments): RSCDS Members £12, Non-Members £14, Students (with student card) & Spectators £7, All children under 16: Free.

All tickets to be purchased on the door (cash only). All dances will be walked through.

This dance takes place at St Columba’s Church Hall, Pont Street, London SW1X 0BD

The cribsheet is available online:

SCDDB website dance list (to choose cribs, diagrams, videos and more information).

 

Summer Wednesday Dance 2015

Sandra Smith & Christina Hood, Summer WednesdaySummer Wednesday Dance

To music from Sandra Smith and Barbara Manning

Programme: A Jig to the Music, Catch the Wind, Fair Donald, Domino Five, The Banks of Clyde, Light and Airy, The Sailor, Round Reel of Eight, The Hidden Valley, St. Andrew’s Fair, Sleepy Maggie, Monymusk, Linton Ploughman, The Reel of the 51st.
Extras: The Wild Geese, Flight to Melbourne, The Byron Strathspey.

Summer Wednesday Dance 2014

Summer Wednesday Dance 2014 (02)Summer Wednesday Dance

To music from Christina Hood and Sandra Smith


Programme: The Grassmarket Reel, Its Nae Bother, The Minister on the Loch, My Mother’s Coming In, Grant’s Reel, A Trip to Glasgow, The Duke of Perth, Good Hearted Glasgow, The College Hornpipe, Gramachie, The Fisherman’s Reel, 12 Coates Crescent, Inchmickery, The Reel of the 51st Division. Extras: Kendall’s Hornpipe, The Sailor, The Wind on Loch Fyne.

Summer Wednesday Dance 2014 (03)Summer Wednesday Dance 2014 (01)